Privacy policy

Privacy policy iconPrivacy policy

  • 1 Preamble


    Acapo AS processes personal data when you visit our websites, use our services, or contact us in any manner.

    This Privacy Policy provides information on how we collect personal data, and the purposes for which we use it. It also describes how we protect the personal data, who we share it with, and which rights you have in connection with our processing of your personal data.

    Our routines and internal control for processing of personal data are in compliance with current regulations on data privacy.

    Upon carrying out of the assignment commissioned by you, you will receive an assignment confirmation, as well as our general terms and conditions. These may contain specific clauses concerning data privacy. This Privacy Policy also applies upon an agreement to commence with an assignment.
  • 2 Definitions

    Personal data is information that can be used to identify an individual, directly or indirectly, such as name, address, telephone number, email address and IP address.

    Processing of personal data denotes any collection, registration, compilation, storage, use, and release of personal data.

    Data controller is the natural or legal person who determines for which purposes personal data shall be used, and ensures that the processing of personal data is in compliance with current regulations. Acapo AS, through its CEO, is the data controller for the personal data we collect in connection with your use of our websites, services, or when you are in contact with us in any other manner.

    Collaborators are suppliers we use to provide our products and services. This may be a data processor, which processes personal data on behalf of Acapo AS, including providers of administrative case procedure systems, cloud services, and technical support. We also cooperate with attorneys, consultants, and authorities, both foreign and domestic, in connection with the commencement of assignments which we carry out for you as a customer with us. 

    Consent is a voluntary, specific and informed consent to processing of personal information.
  • 3 Basis for our processing of personal data

    Upon your general- or assignment-related inquiry to us, it is necessary for us to retain personal data in our case system in order to continue any correspondence with you, and fulfil an agreement or commitment with you.

    In some cases, we will process personal data on the basis of your consent. Such a consent does not cover use of personal data beyond the purposes which are evident through the consent and this Privacy Policy. If registered personal data is to be used for other purposes than those outlined by the consent, you will be contacted.
  • 4 What personal data do we process?

    Acapo AS processes information, which include name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and IP address. We may also receive certain personal data from third parties, for example in connection with assignments which involve several parties.

    We retain personal data when you contact us via email, register as a user of our services, or utilize forms et.al. on our website. Supplying this information to us is voluntary; however, in most cases it will be necessary for us to have access to this information in order to reply to your inquiry and to render our services to you.
  • 5 How do we use personal data?

    Acapo AS processes personal data upon customer assignment management, including invoicing and other customer relationship administration. We also process personal data in situations revolving around vacancies and job applications, and for distribution of newsletters or other advertisement material. The information we collect comprises information which you volunteer to us, as well as the information we collect when you use our websites.

    You can reserve yourself against receiving newsletters and miscellaneous advertisement materials through unsubscribing by clicking on a link enclosed in these. Such reservation will not affect our other processing of personal data.
  • 6 Sharing of personal data with others

    We share your personal data with our collaborators and public authorities to the extent it is necessary to provide an agreed-upon service to you, and to the extent it is necessary to safeguard your rights and interests in connection with this service. We will not share, sell, or release personal data in any other way than that which is described in this Privacy Policy unless specifically agreed with you.

    We share personal data with our collaborators in order to deliver and follow up services agreed upon, including provision of information relevant to the products and services you use with us. In certain instances, we share personal data with collaborators outside Norway, for example in cases of patent-, trademark-, or design application submission.

    If imposed by law or upon suspicion of a criminal offense in connection with use of our products and services, the information we have retained about you may be disclosed to public authorities.

    Unless you have provided special consent for disclosure of personal data, your personal data will only be disclosed to other parties in situations where it is necessary in order to fulfil our assignment obligations. We may share personal data with our technical subcontractors or with public authorities in situations where a statutory disclosure obligation has been presented.  
  • 7 How do we safeguard your personal data?

    Acapo AS, through its CEO, is the data controller for personal data. Processing is delegated to our employees upon professional necessity, as is the execution of the assignment we carry out on your behalf, and in connection with user support, upgrades and changes in our products and services, generation of log data and statistics, and administration of personal information.

    Acapo AS has routines and measures in place in order to make sure that any unauthorized individual or entity do not gain access to your personal data, and that processing of the data is in compliance with current regulation. Measures include, inter alia, regular risk assessments, technical systems, and particular procedures in order to maintain security and routines.

    In the case of a personal data breach, and it is likely that this breach will result in a risk to your rights and freedoms, Acapo AS shall notify the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) within 72 hours. We will also notify you about the breach without undue delay.
  • 8 Your rights

    You have the right to access the personal data that we have registered about you. It is important that the information we have is correct and updated. Should you discover an error, we urge you to contact us so that the information can be rectified. You may also contact us should you wish information to be deleted, or if you object to our processing of your information. You have a right to have the personal data presented to you or transferred to you in a machine-readable format (data portability).

    Should you wish to have your personal information deleted, it may result in us being unable to provide you with the services agreed upon, as well as a risk of loss of rights. Furthermore, such deletion would not be possible if it is required by law to store the information for a certain period of time. Should you wish to know what information we have registered about you, or put into effect other of your rights, you may contact us through the contact information indicated below.

    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Norwegian Data Protection Authority (Datatilsynet) on our processing of your personal information. Information about the procedure is available here:
    https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet/
  • 9 How long do we retain personal data?

    We will not retain personal information longer than what is necessary to provide our services, to fulfil the purpose of the processing, and the legal obligations we have.

    After your personal data has been deleted, it will no longer be possible to recover this information. Information on your use of our products and services, such as user data collected for statistical purposes and algorithms will be retained by us; however, it will no longer be connected to your person.
  • 10 Cookies

    We use Google Analytics cookies in order to log the traffic on our websites. The purpose of this is to register statistics and create a basis for improving the websites.
    You may choose to abstain from this use of cookies by changing the settings in your web browser. Upon such disabling of cookies, access to our products and services may be limited or denied.

    More information regarding Google Analytics cookies is available here: https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
    To find out more about cookies in general you can also visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
  • 11 Changes

    This Privacy Policy is in compliance with Acapo AS’ current internal records of data privacy processing. The Privacy Policy may be updated regularly in order to reflect changes. Upon any considerable changes, we will provide specific information in the products and services concerned.

  • 12 Contact Information

    Acapo AS
    Strandgaten 198
    5004 Bergen
    Tel: 55 21 40 80

    E-mail: privacy@acapo.no

    Data controller:
    CEO Hilde Vold-Burgess